Monday, September 15, 2008

Phebe Coulton

Among the things I have found is an index that is wrong. Of course this happens, but because of this index Joseph Coulton's birthdate has been estimated to be about 1722. Instead I contend he was born closser to 1755, a 30 year difference! All because someone put down that Phebe was the grandchild of William Coulton (Joseph's father). People came to the conclusion that if Phebe was William Coulton's granddaughter then she had to be Joseph's daughter since William only had one known son, Joseph. Following is something I put together a few years ago that states my case as to Phebe Coulton is William Coulton's daughter and Joseph's sister.

In an effort to verify the information on the Coulton Family, I came to realize that the following Will Abstract might be wrong. COULTON, WM. Blockley, Phila. Co.April 16, 1774. June 15, 1774.Wife: Phebey.Children: Joseph, Lyddia (wife of Isaac Warner), Rachel (wife of Enoch Bonsalland Margaret (wife of Thos. Winn).Grandchild: Phebey (wife of Edward Robinson).Execs.: son Joseph and son in law Isaac Warner.Wit: Thos. Musgrove, Thos. Marshall, Sr. and John Mather. Q.19.
This Will Abstract has been used by many in their research of the Coulton Family. However, I propose that the abstract is wrong and that Phebe is William Coulton’s daughter and not his granddaughter.

Why Phebe is a daughter instead of a granddaughter!

1) In Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania: Will Book No. Q
Years covered: 1775-1778: FHL# 21727: Wills v P-Q
William Coulton Will, page Q19
(This is part of the will, the part that mentions his children)
“It is my Will and I order that in the first place all my just debts and funeral charges be paid and satisfied Item I leave and Bequeath unto my loving wife Phebey Coulton one half of my Estate Real and Personal During her widdowhood and after her widdowhood or Decease my mind and will is of that the said effects Real and Personal of which I have left unto my Loving wife Phebey Coulton shall [desolve] to my Son Joseph Coulton as his Real Property Item I give unto my Son Joseph Coulton the other half of my Land or Estate Goods [chatties} & to him his heirs [and assigns] Item I give and Bequeath unto my daughter Lydia Warner Twenty Shillings. Item I give and Bequeath unto my Soning Law Isac Warnor the sum of Ten Shillings Item I give and Bequeath unto my Daughter Rachel Bonsall the sum of Twenty Shillings Item I give and Bequeath unto my Soning Law Enoch Bonsall the sum of Ten Shillings Item I give and Bequeath unto my Daughter Margaret Winn the Sum of Twenty Shillings, Item I give and Bequeath unto my Soning Law Thomas Winn the sum of Ten Shillings. Item I give and Bequeath unto my daughter Phebey Robinson the sum of Twenty Shillings. Item I give and Bequeath unto my Soning Law Edward Roberson the sum of Ten Shillings. Item I give and Bequeath unto Joseph Coulton after the marry or Decease of my Beloved wife the Land both Reall and Personal unto my son Joseph Coulton to him his heirs [and assigns]…”
This Will can be found at:
There is no difference to the listing of Phebe, than for Lydia, Rachel or Margaret nor any difference in the listing for their husbands.

2) In Joseph Coulton’s will, (Probated 13 Mar 1782, found in Will Book S page 93, FHL#21728)
[The person who is generally considered Phebe’s father], there is no mention of Phebe or any other marriage than to Mary Williams. Also all his daughters are listed as being under the age of 18, and his son being under the age of 21.
This Will can be found at:

3) According to the Bonsal Historical Society, Phebe was disciplined in 1757 for marrying outside of unity and her sister, Rachel, was disciplined for accompanying Phebe to her wedding.

4) Known marriage dates of the children of William Coulton: Margaret marries Jan 1757:to Thomas Wynn–RECORD OF PENNSYLVANIA MARRIAGES, PRIOR TO 1810. Volume I.Surnames Rob-Z:
Lydia marries Aug 1757: to Isaac Warner
Rachel marries May 1758: to Enoch Bonsall- Coulton/Bonsal marriage:
Phebe marries Aug 1764: to Edward Robinson - Pennsylvania Marriages Prior to 1790, p 56
Joseph marries Oct 1771: to Mary Williams - (See Philadelphians married in early New Jersey Records)

I don't think these are hyperlinks and I don't know how to make them into hyperlinks. Sorry, if you want to see the reference you'll have to cut and paste.

If you notice Phebe's marriage is before Joseph's only known marriage. Granted there is still a lot of work to do, but we can at least get the birth order of these children in the right order.

From looking at the marriage dates I purpose William and Phebe Coulton children from first to last born goes something like 1) Margaret 2) Lydia 3) Rachel 4) Phebe and last 5) Joseph.
I'm gathering tax records on the Coulton. I'll post my findings later.

1 comment:

Geophile said...

Can you tell me, what was the maiden name of Phebe Coulton, the wife?